Products

Our Products

Product Categories

  • Delicate Skin
  • Hair
  • Mature Skin
  • Normal Skin
  • Other/Miscellaneous
  • Pigmented & Photodamaged Skin
  • Problem Skin
  • Products by Company
view cart Add to Cart
HySilk
INCI NameSodium Hyaluronate
DescriptionA low molecular weight (~500 KDa) linear polysaccharide composed of regularly alternating units of glucuronic acid and N-acetylglucosamine. Produced by fermentation. Not preserved.
ApplicationFor moisturizing and anti-aging products. Smaller molecular weight penetrates deeper into the stratum corneum, and stimulates corneocyte differentiation and production of NMF components. Also recommended for aftersun products because of anti-inflammatory benefits after UV exposure.
Dose0.01 – 0.25%
Related Searches