Products

Our Products

Product Categories

  • Delicate Skin
  • Hair
  • Mature Skin
  • Normal Skin
  • Other/Miscellaneous
  • Pigmented & Photodamaged Skin
  • Problem Skin
  • Products by Company
view cart Add to Cart
CarboxyMethyl beta-Glucan
INCI NameSodium Carboxymethyl beta-Glucan
DescriptionModified beta glucan of yeast origin. The carboxymethyl modification improves water solubility. Not preserved. Also available as a liquid.
ApplicationUse in anti-aging and suncare products. Prevents UV-induced immune suppression and photo-damage. Excellent anti-oxidant. Stimulates synthesis of extracellular matrix proteins, which increases firmness and reduces appearance of wrinkles.
Dose0.05 - 0.2%
Related Searches